Print selection code doesn

szakharov7723

Board Regular
Joined
Jun 22, 2018
Messages
76
Hello, I am trying to create a code to automatically select the range (that can vary horizontally) and print it.
I tried to use this code, but it prints only 1 page regardless the amount of pages needed to print all data in range.
And I don't even understand why it limits it to 1 page.

Code:
Sub PrintSelection()
'
    Range("A1").Select
    Range(Selection, Selection.End(xlToRight)).Select
    Range(Selection, Selection.End(xlDown)).Select
    Selection.PrintOut
End Sub
 

szakharov7723

Board Regular
Joined
Jun 22, 2018
Messages
76
Re: Print selection code doesn't work properly

Well I didn't finish the post, but stupid Tab triggered with no cursor and selected the post thread while I was pressing Enter. In general question in body is the same I just didn't finish the title and now I cannot edit it.
 

JoeMo

MrExcel MVP
Joined
May 26, 2009
Messages
16,666
Re: Print selection code doesn't work properly

Have you tried stepping through your code to see if it selects the entire range you want to print? If it doesn't, here's an alternative you can try:
Code:
Sub PrintSelection()
ActiveSheet.PageSetup.PrintArea = Selection.Address
ActiveWindow.SelectedSheets.PrintOut Copies:=1, Collate:=True, _
        IgnorePrintAreas:=False
End Sub
 

MARK858

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Nov 12, 2010
Messages
11,486
Office Version
365, 2010
Platform
Windows, Mobile
Re: Print selection code doesn't work properly

What happens with...

Code:
Sub PrintSelection()
    With ActiveSheet.PageSetup
        .PrintArea = ActiveSheet.Range("A1").CurrentRegion.Address
        .Zoom = 100
    End With
    ActiveSheet.PrintOut
End Sub
 

szakharov7723

Board Regular
Joined
Jun 22, 2018
Messages
76
Re: Print selection code doesn't work properly

Yes, I stopped the code before print and I see that it selects it.
 

szakharov7723

Board Regular
Joined
Jun 22, 2018
Messages
76
Re: Print selection code doesn't work properly

It would just print some blank pages (probably because I have invisible formuals there) And funniest thing... still will print only 1 page of real data ( which I have on more than 1 page of print)
 

MARK858

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Nov 12, 2010
Messages
11,486
Office Version
365, 2010
Platform
Windows, Mobile
Re: Print selection code doesn't work properly

By
It would just
do you mean it did just... when I tested it.... probably just the grammar but not reading right to me.
 
Last edited:

szakharov7723

Board Regular
Joined
Jun 22, 2018
Messages
76
Re: Print selection code doesn't work properly

not really, but it wouldn't change the meaning. So yes that's what happened
 

MARK858

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Nov 12, 2010
Messages
11,486
Office Version
365, 2010
Platform
Windows, Mobile
Re: Print selection code doesn't work properly

but it wouldn't change the meaning
Yes it would, one implies that it hadn't been tested.

Afraid I have nothing to add currently as the code I posted printed out 3 pages with my data so unless you can provide any other info I don't know why it isn't printing the full area.
 
Last edited:

szakharov7723

Board Regular
Joined
Jun 22, 2018
Messages
76
Re: Print selection code doesn't work properly

or gives the outcome of what will happen if you execute this code
 

Forum statistics

Threads
1,081,901
Messages
5,361,937
Members
400,666
Latest member
UDLearning

Some videos you may like

This Week's Hot Topics

  • populate from drop list with multiple tables
    Hi All, i have a drop list that displays data, what i want is when i select one of those from the list to populate text from different tables on...
  • Find list of words from sheet2 in sheet1 before a comma and extract text vba
    Hi Friends, Trying to find the solution on my task. But did not find suitable one to the need. Here is my query and sample file with details...
  • Dynamic Formula entry - VBA code sought
    Hello, really hope one of you experts can help with this - i've spent hours on this and getting no-where. .I have a set of data (more rows than...
  • Listbox Header
    Have a named range called "AccidentsHeader" Within my code I have: [CODE]Private Sub CommandButton1_Click() ListBox1.RowSource =...
  • Complex Heat Map using conditional formatting
    Good day excel world. I have a concern. Below link have a list of countries that carries each country unique data. [URL...
  • Conditional formatting
    Hi good morning, hope you can help me please, I have cells P4:P54 and if this cell is equal to 1 then i want row O to say "Fully Utilised" and to...
Top