How do I code a command button to open a worksheet based on an Item selected in a combobox

wstring

New Member
Joined
Jun 6, 2013
Messages
18
I filling my combo box with data from my worksheet "DDM" column A:A
When click on my command button CB1 I can only make it open 1 worksheet or all of the worksheets
How do I code it to open the selected work sheet in the combobox (cmboKB)

Thank you

Here is the code I'm struggling with

Code:
Private Sub CB1_Click()
    With Me.CB1
        If ListIndex > -1 Then 'Test if anything is selected from the combobox
            Sheets("LShape").Visible = True
            Application.Goto Sheets("LShape").Range("v24") 'Combobox value is the worksheet name
        Else
            MsgBox "No model selected. ", vbExclamation, "Invalid Selection"
        End If
    End With
    
Unload Me

End Sub
 

Some videos you may like

Excel Facts

Back into an answer in Excel
Use Data, What-If Analysis, Goal Seek to find the correct input cell value to reach a desired result

Fluff

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
Jun 12, 2014
Messages
52,934
Office Version
  1. 365
Platform
  1. Windows
How about
Code:
   With Me.cb1
        If .Value <> "" Then 'Test if anything is selected from the combobox
            Sheets(.Value).Visible = True
            Application.Goto Sheets(.Value).Range("v24") 'Combobox value is the worksheet name
        Else
            MsgBox "No model selected. ", vbExclamation, "Invalid Selection"
        End If
    End With
 

wstring

New Member
Joined
Jun 6, 2013
Messages
18
I'm still getting an error on the second line of code

Code:
If .Value <> "" Then 'Test if anything is selected from the combobox
 

Fluff

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
Jun 12, 2014
Messages
52,934
Office Version
  1. 365
Platform
  1. Windows
What is the error message & number?
 

wstring

New Member
Joined
Jun 6, 2013
Messages
18

ADVERTISEMENT

Here is the combobox portion of the code the combobox works fine

Thanks for looking

Code:
Private Sub CB1_Click()
    With Me.CB1
        If .Value <> "" Then 'Test if anything is selected from the combobox
            Sheets(.Value).Visible = True
            Application.Goto Sheets(.Value).Range("v24") 'Combobox value is the worksheet name
        Else
            MsgBox "No model selected. ", vbExclamation, "Invalid Selection"
        End If
    End With
    
Unload Me

End Sub
Private Sub UserForm_Initialize()
Dim Lastrow As Long
Dim lastcolumn As Long
lastcolumn = ActiveSheet.Cells(1, Columns.Count).End(xlToLeft).Column
With Worksheets("LDataBaseCabinets")
    For A = 1 To lastcolumn
        With .Columns(A)
        Lastrow = Sheet1.Cells(Rows.Count, A).End(xlUp).Row
            With Range(Cells(1, A), Cells(Lastrow, A))
            Range(Cells(1, A), Cells(Lastrow, A)).Select
            Selection.CreateNames Top:=True
            End With
        End With
    Next A
End With
Me.CmboKb.RowSource = "LShape"
End Sub
 

Fluff

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
Jun 12, 2014
Messages
52,934
Office Version
  1. 365
Platform
  1. Windows

ADVERTISEMENT

I cannot replicate that error on the line shown.

How are you populating the combo?
In your code you populate CmboKb in the initialize event, but not CB1
 

wstring

New Member
Joined
Jun 6, 2013
Messages
18
I cannot replicate that error on the line shown.

How are you populating the combo?
In your code you populate CmboKb in the initialize event, but not CB1

with this code

Code:
Private Sub UserForm_Initialize()
Dim Lastrow As Long
Dim lastcolumn As Long
lastcolumn = ActiveSheet.Cells(1, Columns.Count).End(xlToLeft).Column
With Worksheets("LDataBaseCabinets")
    For A = 1 To lastcolumn
        With .Columns(A)
        Lastrow = Sheet1.Cells(Rows.Count, A).End(xlUp).Row
            With Range(Cells(1, A), Cells(Lastrow, A))
            Range(Cells(1, A), Cells(Lastrow, A)).Select
            Selection.CreateNames Top:=True
            End With
        End With
    Next A
End With
Me.CmboKb.RowSource = "LShape"
End Sub
 

Fluff

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
Jun 12, 2014
Messages
52,934
Office Version
  1. 365
Platform
  1. Windows
That code is populating a combobox called CmboKb, not one called CB1
 

wstring

New Member
Joined
Jun 6, 2013
Messages
18
Yes the CmboKb is my combo box and CB1 is my command button I use after I select an item from the combo box
 

Watch MrExcel Video

Forum statistics

Threads
1,122,517
Messages
5,596,620
Members
414,081
Latest member
Subaru_Steve

We've detected that you are using an adblocker.

We have a great community of people providing Excel help here, but the hosting costs are enormous. You can help keep this site running by allowing ads on MrExcel.com.
Allow Ads at MrExcel

Which adblocker are you using?

Disable AdBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Pause on this site" option.
Go back

Disable AdBlock Plus

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock Plus

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the toggle to disable it for "mrexcel.com".
Go back

Disable uBlock Origin

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock Origin

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back

Disable uBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back
Top